GRAND SOLEIL
CUP 2018

THE 18TH RECORD EDITION


25-27 May 2018, Cala Galera (GR) – Tuscany, Italy

The 18th record edition of the Grand Soleil Cup by Cantiere del Pardo has just ended: 70 boats at the starting line. A great party for all the Grand Soleil Yachts lovers, which took place thanks to the hospitality of the Marina of Cala Galera, the Monte Argentario Sail and Yacht Club and Pierservice. Two perfect days dedicated to all the Grand Soleil lovers, surrounded by good weather conditions and an enthusiastic dock atmosphere. At the starting line, many Grand Soleil models, which has told the story – of more than fourty years – of Cantiere del Pardo: from the GS34 “Why Not” designed by Jean Marie Finot in 1976 (owner: Andrea Stella) to the long-awaited full carbon GS34 Race “Podracer”, which has made its first appearance in the waters of Monte Argentario.

Among the most recent models, there were seven Grand Soleil 46 LC, two brand new Grand Soleil 52 LC and two Grand Soleil 58, launched between 2016 and 2018. More than 500 Grand Soleil lovers took part to the event, racing and partying together. Many of them came from abroad – Belgium, Germany, Swiss and Puerto Rico.

VELE BIANCHE

GRAN CROCIERA



VELE BIANCHE CLASSE 2

1° Walle-E – GS 39 Maletto – Marsella
2° – Morgana – GS 40 Paperini – Di Tarsia di Belmonte
3° – Smania 2 – GS 43 J&J – Buonanni

VELE BIANCHE CLASSE 1

1° – Alisea – GS 46.3 – Baroni
2° – Sunflo – GS 46 B&C – Feliziani
3° – Meissa III – Grand Soleil 52 LC – Degenhardt

GRAN CROCIERA CLASSE 2

1° – Mary Ann II – GS 43 J&J – Luciani
2° – Naftalina – GS 43 B&C – Carpeggiani
3° – Selvaggia – GS 40 B&C – Van Der Eyde

GRAN CROCIERA CLASSE 1

1° – Leaps & Bounds – GS 58 – Blan Plain
2° – Fenice II – GS 58 – De Felice
3° – Niquida – GS 43 OT – Merlini Manzoni

REGATA IRC


IRC – CLASSE 2

IRC – CLASSE 1

1° – Vag 2 – GS 40 B&C – Canova
2° – Podracer – GS 34 Race – Manni
3° – Aigylion – GS 34 – D’Ubaldo

1° – Javal 2 – GS 43 Maletto – Gioia
2° – Luduan – GS 46 B&C – De Crescenzo
3° – Rosmarine 2 – GS 46 B&C – Acernese

REGATA ORC

1° – Javal 2 – GS 43 Maletto – Gioia
2° – Luduan – GS 46 B&C – De Crescenzo
3° – Rosmarine 2 – GS 46 B&C – Acernese

DOWNLOAD

CLASSE 58

1° – Leaps & Bounds – GS 58 – Blan Plain
2° – Fenice II – GS 58 – De Felice

CLASS GS 46 LC

1° Nau Blu 2 – GS 46LC – Luccarelli
2° – Flying 2 – GS 46LC – Simonetti
3° – Reset – GS 46LC – DeSole

CLASS GS 52 LC

1° – N’Ipa – GS 52 LC – Crevatin
2° – Meissa III – GS 52 LC – Degenhardt

SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Refit – Amaran – GS 45 J&V – Gallo
Long Way Home – Emma 2 – GS 43 – Verrina
Most Elegant – Meissa III – Grand Soleil 52 LC – Degenhardt
Smallest Boat – Why Not – GS 34 Finot – Stella
Fair Play – Fenice II – GS 58 – De Felice

VELE BIANCHE

VELE BIANCHE CLASSE 2

1° Walle-E – GS 39 Maletto – Marsella
2° – Morgana – GS 40 Paperini – Di Tarsia di Belmonte
3° – Smania 2 – GS 43 J&J – Buonanni

VELE BIANCHE CLASSE 1

1° – Alisea – GS 46.3 – Baroni
2° – Sunflo – GS 46 B&C – Feliziani
3° – Meissa III – Grand Soleil 52 LC – Degenhardt

GRAN CROCIERA

GRAN CROCIERA CLASSE 2

1° – Mary Ann II – GS 43 J&J – Luciani
2° – Naftalina – GS 43 B&C – Carpeggiani
3° – Selvaggia – GS 40 B&C – Van Der Eyde

GRAN CROCIERA CLASSE 1

1° – Leaps & Bounds – GS 58 – Blan Plain
2° – Fenice II – GS 58 – De Felice
3° – Niquida – GS 43 OT – Merlini Manzoni

REGATA IRC

IRC – CLASSE 2

1° – Vag 2 – GS 40 B&C – Canova
2° – Podracer – GS 34 Race – Manni
3° – Aigylion – GS 34 – D’Ubaldo

IRC – CLASSE 1

1° – Javal 2 – GS 43 Maletto – Gioia
2° – Luduan – GS 46 B&C – De Crescenzo
3° – Rosmarine 2 – GS 46 B&C – Acernese

REGATA ORC

1° – Javal 2 – GS 43 Maletto – Gioia
2° – Luduan – GS 46 B&C – De Crescenzo
3° – Rosmarine 2 – GS 46 B&C – Acernese

CLASSE 58

1° – Leaps & Bounds – GS 58 – Blan Plain
2° – Fenice II – GS 58 – De Felice

CLASS GS 52 LC

1° – N’Ipa – GS 52 LC – Crevatin
2° – Meissa III – GS 52 LC – Degenhardt

CLASS GS 46 LC

1° Nau Blu 2 – GS 46LC – Luccarelli
2° – Flying 2 – GS 46LC – Simonetti
3° – Reset – GS 46LC – DeSole

SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Refit – Amaran – GS 45 J&V – Gallo
Long Way Home – Emma 2 – GS 43 – Verrina
Most Elegant – Meissa III – Grand Soleil 52 LC – Degenhardt
Smallest Boat – Why Not – GS 34 Finot – Stella
Fair Play – Fenice II – GS 58 – De Felice